Researchers at the Ministry of the Environment have taken pictures of a large herd of vultures, both large and small, with an automatic camera. In the wildlife sanctuary in Cambodia recently. The presence of many cubs is a new hope for conservationists and for the world's biodiversity, as the cubs are recorded in The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species This was stated by Mr. Net Pheaktra, spokesman for the Ministry of Environment on July 16.
In the herd recorded by the automatic camera, there are many juveniles and juveniles, which shows that the animals The coyote continues to be present in Cambodia's protected areas and reproduces many young offspring as part of conservation Get the world's rarest species in Cambodia and maintain a safe haven for them to live on.
He told the Post that the number of squirrels has been studied by more than 80 percent in the last century. The number of bulls in the world has decreased by about 90% since the middle of the 20th century.
He said that according to studies by experts in Cambodia, there has been a decline of more than 50% during the period between 1960 to the beginning. 1990
"This number has been found to be declining further so far," Neth Pheaktra said. Although studies show that the number of storks in Cambodia is declining in line with global declining trends, demographic reports "Storks are found in almost every protected area."
According to current studies, the world's population of bulls is estimated at between 15,000 and 35,000. According to field data, the number of adult foals could be between 6,000 and 21,000.
The spokesman added that the kangaroo is currently living in Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand and Vietnam, but is extinct in Thailand. Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, while for Cambodia, there are no clear data on how many storks are left.
Mr. Neth Pheaktra stated, “The Ministry of Environment will continue to cooperate with partner organizations that have cooperated in the protection and conservation of natural resources in Cambodia. To preserve and protect natural resources, forests and wildlife. The ministry also calls on all people to stop eating wild animals and do not believe that eating wild animals provides good health.
The squirrel likes to live in dense forests, mixed forests and grasslands, and the squirrel is always busy in the morning and in the evening. Squirrels like to live in herds and their food is young grass, vines, grass and vines. Females can give birth to one offspring after nine months of gestation. Adult females can weigh up to 1 ton, while males can weigh up to 1.5 tons.