Photograph: Pha Lina / Phnom Penh Post A pair of white elephants hunted in Preah Vihear wildlife sanctuary and fled to the village Nearby in 2019 is now on display at the Ministry of Environment after specialists have transformed it into a statue. A pair of white elephants look like real live animals.
Neth Pheaktra, secretary of state for the Ministry of Environment, told the Post that the pair had been created in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment. Between the Department of Environment of Preah Vihear and the Cambodian Poultry Association for the purpose of promoting wildlife conservation in Cambodia Younger generations get to know and love wildlife.
He added that in order to transform one animal's body weighing more than 200 kilograms per head, it would be a "fairytale specimen" Experts have spent more than two months cleaning the bones and preparing some of the skeletons. .
“Due to the lack of materials, we used a steel frame instead of a white frame for the height and length of the body and the correct legs and legs. Properly measured in real-time. Then take the skin of the cleansed skin with salt and vinegar, and place it on a metal frame and begin One-seam sewing with extra cotton in some sections to perfect the look. Then we put on our eyes (eyes from our partners in Taiwan) and put on a scarf and leave it in the air until it is dry. Good.
When the villagers and monks found the two dead animals near the village, they celebrated the animal festival. They are religious to dedicate to the two animals. Both are white-skinned mammals, one of the largest species of mammals.
Its body is almost gray, and the neck is long. Its tail is short, the hulls are thin and lively when fed, and it has large eardrum. The male horn is about 50-100 cm long, usually with three elbows, one at the base and two at the other. At the end.
According to the Ministry of Environment, white animals can be found in all habitats, including jungle and jungle. It runs early in the morning and at dusk, and rest during the day in the thickets. Their fodder includes leafy leaves, shrubs, fruits, and grass.
Annually remove old horn between July and September. During the reproductive season, the male is used to contend with dominance and control of up to eight females. Only use one woman after 8 months of pregnancy. It is present in the north, southwest and northeastern regions of Cambodia. It is also found in India, China and Southeast Asia, including Sumatra, Java and Borneo.
White is one of the species most vulnerable to commercial hunting of meat, skin, and bones.